Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 14th August 2010

Saturday, 14th August 2010
Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0    
        
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 36,604  
  Downing 15
Petrov 40
Milner 66
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0    
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 25,869  
  Kalinic 14
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0    
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 20,352  
        
  CHELSEA (2)  6 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 41,589  
  Malouda 6, 90
Drogba 45, 55, 68
Lampard 63
    
  CHELSEA (0)  6 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0    
        
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 38,390  
  Bent 24 (pen)
Carr 56 (og)
Dann 77
Ridgewell 88
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2    
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 35,928  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0    
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (3)  4 16,152  
    Taylor-Fletcher 16
Harewood 38, 43
Baptiste 75
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  4    
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 27,850  
  Jones 37
Fletcher 39
Faye 55
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1    
        
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 11,353  
  McCarthy 35 (og)
    
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0    
        
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 25,103  
  Cywka 25
Chopra 15
Burke 78
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2    
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 9,291  
  Sharp 90 (pen)
Stewart 49
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1    
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 19,317  
  Norris 86
Carlisle 90+2
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1    
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 21,587  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0    
        
  MILLWALL (2)  4 HULL CITY (0)  0 13,292  
  Morison 14, 52
Lisbie 29
Trotter 60
    
  MILLWALL (0)  4 HULL CITY (0)  0    
        
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 READING (0)  1 16,497  
  Ciftci 8
Kebe 87
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 READING (0)  1    
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 6,042  
    Holt 90+1
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1    
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (3)  3 22,651  
    Ephraim 11
Mackie 20
Taarabt 23 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  3    
        
  SWANSEA CITY (3)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 14,010  
  Dobbie 23
Pratley 40
Dyer 43
Cotterill 56 (pen)
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0    
        
  WATFORD (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 12,813  
  Buckley 45+3
Eustace 58
Bell 88
Jutkiewicz 90+1 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  2    
        
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  5 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 5,949  
  Pugh 10
Robinson 20
Pitman 50, 57, 65
Langmead 61
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  5 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1    
        
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0    
        
  BARNET (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  0    
        
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  0    
        
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 WALSALL (1)  2 4,544  
  Alexander 44
Nicholls 12
Gray 54
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  2    
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  2 6,602  
  Murray 47
Bennett 67
Jones 53 (pen), 90+2
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  2    
        
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 6,438  
  Kuffour 45
Anthony 90+4
Virgo 89
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1    
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2    
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 6,011  
  Bond 50
Mellor 83
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1    
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 2,893  
  Boyd 4
Sweeney 12
Dossevi 72
Austin 74
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2    
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0    
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 13,707  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0    
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2    
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1    
        
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0    
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0    
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,037  
  Furman 31
Tounkare 66
Lee 87
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0    
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  2    
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 7,782  
  Patterson 90+4
Harte 68
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1    
        
  PORT VALE (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1    
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0    
        
npower League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,011  
  Morgan 81
    
  BARNET (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 1,655  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  0 10,967  
  Evans 32 (pen)
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 3,537  
  Thomas 22, 42
Goulding 62
Ada 4
Zola 49
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 2,915  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 3,033  
    Benyon 26, 71
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 2,302  
    Harrold 3
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 3,258  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,042  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 BURY (1)  2 7,552  
  Midson 31
Lees 26
Lowe 79
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 6,444  
  Richards 12
Mattis 79
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,837  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,428  
    Peacock 39
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 2,597  
  Hatch 4
    
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 639  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  2 BATH CITY (0)  1 328  
  Wright 47, 83
Jones 90+1
  
  HISTON (2)  3 BARROW (1)  1 533  
  McCrae 29
Attwood 45+1, 70
Clerima 12 (og)
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 6,665  
  Kroca 22
Barnes-Homer 88
Reeves 70
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 2,474  
  Connor 47, 72
Mills 57
Caines 52
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 1,248  
  Corcoran 90+3
Vieira 23
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 1,802  
    Jolley 72
  
  TAMWORTH (3)  4 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 723  
  Perry 11
Marshall 19
Thomas 30
Rodman 67
Pacquette 49
Elphick 83
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,040  
        
  YORK CITY (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 2,682  
  Rankine 86 (pen)
Gittings 10
Shaw 89 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 12,005  
  Hartley 19 (pen), 40 (pen), 65 (pen)
Diamond 51
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 14,562  
  Elliot 45+1
Parkin 45+2
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 7,547  
    McCourt 56
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 45,739  
  Miller 16
Naismith 57
Hamill 60 (pen)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 5,618  
  Lynch 73
Daly 89
  
Scottish Championship
  ABERDEEN (0)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0    
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 3,113  
  Kirk 77, 83
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1    
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 2,801  
  Boyle 71
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (2)  3 1,961  
  Carmichael 46
Ferry 7
Baird 13
Mole 90
  
  RANGERS (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  1 2,837  
    Flynn 36
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1    
        
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  3 820  
  Robertson 34
Sibanda 61
Brett 70
Dempster 77
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  2 1,127  
  Wallace 81 (pen)
Donnelly 85
Roberts 5, 73
  
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  2 688  
  Prunty 51
McDonald 68
Lister 77
Johnstone 54
Smart 65
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 404  
        
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 643  
  Chaplain 70 (pen)
Winters 25 (pen)
Russell 77
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 371  
  Gethins 77
Gibson 18
Hilson 27
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 506  
    Cox 38
Neilson 40
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (4)  6 ELGIN CITY (0)  2 409  
  McLeod 4
Gribben 11, 34, 50
O'Reilly 39
Currie 52
Gunn 57 (pen)
MacLeod 80
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 MONTROSE (1)  1 332  
  Maguire 76 (pen)
Stevenson 88
Tosh 25 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  1 849  
    McCusker 50
  
  STRANRAER (0)  3 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 312  
  Agnew 71
Malcolm 84
One 87
McLeod 45
Smith 77
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (2)  5 HYDE (0)  0 1,501  
  Trainer 26
Brown 37
Mills 78
Lawrie 87
Abbott 90 (pen)
    
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 516  
  Moult 55
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 1,604  
  Church 31
    
  CORBY TOWN (1)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 360  
  Mackey 15
Hall 65
Armstrong 80
  
  DROYLSDEN (2)  4 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  2 372  
  Lloyd 23
Kilheeney 34
Holden 51
Brown 70
Meikle 8
Nightingale 90 (pen)
  
  GUISELEY (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 500  
  Walshaw 28
Daniel 52
Dillon 68
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 242  
  West 1, 30
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 508  
  Marsh 8
Banim 10 (pen)
    
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  2 750  
  Cartwright 41
Louis 2
Aiston 21
  
  WORKINGTON (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 523  
  McLuckie 34
Tymon 84
Richards 87
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  3 559  
  Rice 20 (pen)
Pattison 89
Lock 17
Martin 66
Bricknell 85
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (3)  3 FARNBOROUGH (0)  0 501  
  Bailey-Dennis 4
Marks 27
Lechmere 43
    
  BROMLEY (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 412  
  Vines 34
McBean 60
Hill 7
  
  DARTFORD (1)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 1,302  
  Harris 24
Hayes 90 (pen)
Hopkinson 45 (pen)
Fodgen 88
  
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  2 428  
  Williams 59
Jackman 58
Prestedge 61
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 790  
  Willock 63
St Aimie 61 (pen)
Powell 78
  
  STAINES TOWN (1)  1 LEWES (0)  0 411  
  Griffiths 39
    
  THURROCK (0)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 212  
  Akurang 64, 73
Roberts 49
Effiong 52
  
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 510  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 198  
  Duharty 78
Pepperell 89
    
  WOKING (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,458  
    Grant 54
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 235  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  1 211  
  Didcot Town (1)  1 Evesham United (0)  2 152  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0 373  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  2 379  
  Leamington (1)  2 Bashley (1)  1 513  
  Oxford City (0)  1 Bedford Town (1)  1 151  
  Salisbury City (1)  3 Stourbridge (0)  0 871  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 133  
  Truro City (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  3 435  
Friday, 13th August 2010
npower League One
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 5,535  
  McGleish 50
McCormack 28
Wagstaff 62
Solly 90+4
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  3    
        
Wednesday, 11th August 2010
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group C
  ESTONIA (0)  2 FAROE ISLANDS (1)  1 5,470  
  Saag 90+1
Piiroja 90+3
Edmundsson 28
  
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (1)  1 6,080  
  Bothroyd 17
McCormack 107, 110
Chopra 118
Harrad 19
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 2,520  
  Brown 6
Boyd 61 (pen)
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 READING (CHMP) (0)  1 2,832  
    Rasiak 120+1
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Tuesday, 10th August 2010
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 WATFORD (CHMP) (2)  3 3,292  
    Graham 14, 48
Sordell 45
  
  BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 ROCHDALE (LGE1) (0)  1 4,107  
    Elding 56
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  1 5,175  
  Syers 57
Hanson 100
Thornhill 35
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,049  
  Simpson 31
Woodman 35
Jeffers 61
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 3,475  
    Rhodes 89
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (2)  2 6,509  
  Mattis 68
McDonald 8
Arca 33
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  0 3,778  
  Barker 45+1 (og)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  2 4,603  
  Payne 47
Turner 83
Lindfield 93
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  3 4,520  
  Harley 54, 81
Murray 63
Norris 73, 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 1,996  
    Mooney 40, 44
Henderson 65
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (3)  4 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 12,602  
  Howson 2
Becchio 7
Sam 30
Kilkenny 71 (pen)
    
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 6,142  
  Neilson 35
Fryatt 47, 51
Wellens 70
Brown 15
Mukendi 64
Daniel 83
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE1) (1)  1 3,502  
  Ibehre 56, 79
McCrory 13
  
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 4,002  
  Fleming 45+2, 61
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 2,431  
  Jacobs 13
McKay 18
    
  NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (2)  4 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (1)  1 13,068  
  Martin 26, 90+2
Holt 32, 55
Palmer 12
  
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (4)  6 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 5,008  
  Heslop 18, 90+2
Green 23
Constable 27, 52
Midson 29
Lines 24
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (2)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 4,145  
  Bennett 34
Boyd 39
Mclean 60
Mackail-Smith 85
Marshall 9
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE1) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  1 5,454  
    Spicer 52
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  1 PORT VALE (LGE2) (2)  3 6,619  
  German 62
Richards 30, 48
Rigg 36
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 2,602  
  Forte 65
Woolford 83
Bembo-Leta 23
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  1 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 7,390  
  Coke 60
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (2)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (3)  3 3,700  
  Robinson 36
Mambo 42 (og)
O'Donnell 61
Harrold 76
Abbott 25, 28
Martin 32
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 17,135  
  Lallana 63
Oxlade-Chamberlain 86
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 2,940  
  Paterson 31 (pen), 104
Corr 88
McAllister 2
Sproule 82
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  5 3,724  
    Davidson 45 (pen)
James 58
Hayes 67 (pen), 73
King 89
  
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 6,644  
  van der Gun 24
Pratley 72
Kuqi 88
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  2 4,450  
  McGovern 35
Jarvis 67
Revell 72
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 2,253  
    Goodison 40
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 MILLWALL (CHMP) (1)  2 3,028  
  Strevens 76
Harris 26
Dunne 105+1
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  1 3,720  
    Lee 90+1
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (0)  0 556  
  Campbell 63
Roberts 73
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 1,160  
  Kirk 82
Weatherston 53
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Queen of the South won 6-5 on penalties
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (1)  1 512  
  Byrne 3
Johnstone 50
Cargill 90
Devine 29
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  1 931  
  Cairney 40
Rowson 80
McLean 28
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  6 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  1 368  
  Smith 14
Hay 54 (og)
Bavidge 66
MacDonald 71, 74
Gethins 84
Maguire 38
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  3 404  
  Watt 31
McBride 70
Templeman 74
Deasley 76
Sellars 94
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 856  
  McKinlay 37 (og)
Gardiner 58
Scott 90
Kelbie 16
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (2)  4 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  1 665  
  Williams 9
Anderson 16
Quinn 63
Motion 83
Griffiths 74
  
Monday, 9th August 2010
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  STEVENAGE (LGE2) (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (CHMP) (2)  2 4,236  
  Murphy 19
Ciftci 8
Brown 36
  
Sunday, 8th August 2010
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 84,623  
  Kalou 83
Valencia 41
Hernandez 76
Berbatov 90+2
  
npower Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 20,573  
  Bothroyd 62
Evans 24
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1    
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE DUNDEE UNITED MAD Newsletter